NJPW G1 Climax 28 Block Matches Announced

NJPW G1 Climax 28 Block Matches Announced

The journey on the road to Wrestle Kingdom has begun, and it all starts at New Japan Pro-Wrestling’s most prestigious tournament: the G1 Climax.

The G1 (Grade 1) Climax is a tournament held in NJPW annually, dating as far back as 1974, albeit under different names at the time. Known under monikers such as World League and IWGP (International Wrestling Grand Prix) League, it was a tournament designed to showcase the best wrestlers in the world against each other in a tournament to establish the most dominant. Many major wrestling names, such as Ric Flair, Steve Austin, the Great Muta, Riki Choshu and others, have participated in these tournaments. The tournament was officially named as “G1 Climax” in 1991 and features in Japanese media as a major sporting event from start to finish.

Now in its 28th incarnation, NJPW’s G1 Climax begins on July 14 and will run until August 12. The competitors and Block classifications were recently announced during NJPW’s Kizuna Road and can be found here.

Being hailed this year as the ‘most loaded field in history’, the G1 Climax is featuring a plethora of talent, such as IWGP Heavyweight Champion Kenny Omega, “Rainmaker” Kazuchika Okada, Tetsuya Naito and many more. Also of note for this year, it has been announced that all shows will be broadcasted with English Commentary on NJPW World, a first since the tournament’s inception.

As of this writing, NJPW has released its match listings for this year’s tournament, as follows:

July 14, Tokyo, Ota City General Gymnasium (Tokyo, Japan) – 30-minute Time Limit Matches
A-Block
–Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Minoru Suzuki
–Togi Makabe vs. YOSHI-HASHI
–Michael Elgin vs. EVIL
–Kazuchika Okada vs. Jay White
–Bad Luck Fale vs. Hangman Page

July 15 – Ota City General Gymnasium (Tokyo, Japan) – 30-minute Time Limit Matches
B-Block
–Juice Robinson vs. Tama Tonga
–Hirooki Goto vs. SANADA
–Tomohiro Ishii vs. Toru Yano
–Kenny Omega vs. Tetsuya Naito
–Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

July 16 – Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center Hokkai Kitayell (Hokkaido, Japan) – 30-minute Time Limit Matches
A-Block
–Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Jay White
–Togi Makabe vs. Minoru Suzuki
–Michael Elgin vs. Hangman Page
–Kazuchika Okada vs. Bad Luck Fale
–YOSHI-HASHI vs. EVIL

July 19 – Korauken Hall (Tokyo, Japan) – 30-minute Time Limit Matches
B-Block
–Juice Robinson vs. Kota Ibushi
–Hirooki Goto vs. Kenny Omega
–Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tetsuya Naito
–Toru Yano vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
–SANADA vs. Tama Tonga

July 20 – Korakuen Hall (Tokyo, Japan) – 30-minute Time Limit Matches
A-Block
–Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Bad Luck Fale
–Togi Makabe vs. EVIL
–Michael Elgin vs. Jay White
–Kazuchika Okada vs. Hangman Page
–YOSHI-HASHI vs. Minoru Suzuki

July 21 – Korakuen Hall (Tokyo, Japan) – 30-minute Time Limit Matches
B-Block
–Juice Robinson vs. Tetsuya Naito
–Hirooki Goto vs. Tomohiro Ishii
–Toru Yano vs. Kota Ibushi
–Kenny Omega vs. Tama Tonga
–SANADA vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

July 22 – Esforta Arena Hachioji (Tokyo, Japan) – 30-minute Time Limit Matches
A-Block
–Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hangman Page
–Togi Makabe vs. Kazuchika Okada
–Michael Elgin vs. YOSHI-HASHI
–Jay White vs. Minoru Suzuki
–EVIL vs. Bad Luck Fale

July 26 – Ao-re Nagaoka (Niigata, Japan) – 30-minute Time Limit Matches
B-Block
–Juice Robinson vs. Kenny Omega
–Hirooki Goto vs. Toru Yano
–Tomohiro Ishii vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
–Tetsuya Naito vs. Tama Tonga
–SANADA vs. Kota Ibushi

July 27 – Act City Hamamatsu (Shizuoka, Japan) – 30-minute Time Limit Matches
A-Block
–Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Togi Makabe
–Michael Elgin vs. Minoru Suzuki
–Kazuchika Okada vs. YOSHI-HASHI
–Jay White vs. Bad Luck Fale
–EVIL vs. Hangman Page

July 28 – Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium (Aichi, Japan) – 30-minute Time Limit Matches
B-Block
–Juice Robinson vs. Toru Yano
–Hirooki Goto vs. Tetsuya Naito
–Tomohiro Ishii vs. Kota Ibushi
–Kenny Omega vs. SANADA
–Tama Tonga vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

July 30 – Takamatsu City General Gymnasium No. 1 (Kagawa, Japan) – 30-minute Time Limit Matches
A-Block
–Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. YOSHI-HASHI
–Togi Makabe vs. Bad Luck Fale
–Michael Elgin vs. Kazuchika Okada
–Jay White vs. Hangman Page
–EVIL vs. Minoru Suzuki

August 1 – Kagoshima Arena (Kagoshima, Japan) – 30-minute Time Limit Matches
B-Block
–Juice Robinson vs. SANADA
–Hirooki Goto vs. Kota Ibushi
–Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tama Tonga
–Toru Yano vs. Tetsuya Naito
–Kenny Omega vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

August 2 – Fukuoka Citizen Gymnasium (Fukuoka, Japan) – 30-minute Time Limit Matches
A-Block
–Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. EVIL
–Togi Makabe vs. Hangman Page
–Michael Elgin vs. Bad Luck Fale
–Kazuchika Okada vs. Minoru Suzuki
–Jay White vs. YOSHI-HASHI

August 4, Osaka, Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium (Edion Arena Osaka) (Osaka, Japan) – 30-minute Time Limit Matches
B-Block
–Juice Robinson vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
–Hirooki Goto vs. Tama Tonga
–Tomohiro Ishii vs. Kenny Omega
–Toru Yano vs. SANADA
–Tetsuya Naito vs. Kota Ibushi

August 5 – Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium (Edion Arena Osaka) (Osaka, Japan) – 30-minute Time Limit Matches
A-Block
–Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Michael Elgin
–Togi Makabe vs. Jay White
–Kazuchika Okada vs. EVIL
–YOSHI-HASHI vs. Bad Luck Fale
–Hangman Page vs. Minoru Suzuki

August 8 – Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium (Kanagawa, Japan) – 30-minute Time Limit Matches
B-Block
–Juice Robinson vs. Tomohiro Ishii
–Hirooki Goro vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
–Toru Yano vs. Kenny Omega
–Kota Ibushi vs. Tama Tonga
–Tetsuya Naito vs. SANADA

August 10 – Nippon Budokan (Tokyo, Japan) – 30-minute Time Limit Matches
A-Block
–Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada
–Togi Makabe vs. Michael Elgin
–Jay White vs. EVIL
–YOSHI-HASHI vs. Hangman Page
–Bad Luck Fale vs. Minoru Suzuki

August 11 – Nippon Budokan (Tokyo, Japan) – 30-minute Time Limit Matches
–Juice Robinson vs. Hirooki Goto
–Tomohiro Ishii vs. SANADA
–Toru Yano vs. Tama Tonga
–Kenny Omega vs. Kota Ibushi
–Tetsuya Naito vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

August 12 – Nippon Budokan (Tokyo, Japan) – No Time Limit Match
A Block Winner vs. B Block Winner

As the tournament progresses, we will be updating you with the results for each card as well as the standings for each competitor throughout the tournament. So be sure to check back on our site for the up-to-date results and the key points for the tournament!

 

 

For advertising and sponsorship opportunities with The Game Changer Sports Network please contact Jake at Jake.Jollymore@Gmail.com

Image Credit: New Japan Pro Wrestling

One thought on “NJPW G1 Climax 28 Block Matches Announced

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: